Note: Corrects citation form. The correction has been made in the printed
[…] 767.451
(5m) (c) In an action to modify a legal custody order, if a party is a
20service member, as defined in s.
767.24 767.41 (2) (e) 1., the court may not consider
1as a factor in making a determination whether the service member has been or may
2be called to active duty in the U.S. armed forces and consequently is, or in the future
3will be or may be, absent from the service member's home.
Note: Confirms renumbering by the revisor under s. 13.93 (1) (b) and corrects
cross-reference.
2005 Wis. Act 443 renumbered the remainder of s. 767.325 to s. 767.451
and renumbered s. 767.24 to s. 767.41.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the revisor, s. 767.451 (5m)
(a), as renumbered from s. 767.325 (5m) (a) by
2005 Wis. Act 443, reads:
(a) Subject to pars. (b) and (c), in all actions to modify legal custody or physical
placement orders, the court shall consider the factors under s. 767.41 (5) (am), subject to
s. 767.41 (5) (bm), and shall make its determination in a manner consistent with s. 767.41.
SB300,57,139
767.451
(5m) (b) In determining the best interest of the child under this
10section, in addition to the factor under s.
767.24
767.41 (5) (am) 12m., the court shall
11consider whether a stepparent of the child has a criminal record and whether there