Note: Corrects citation form. The correction has been made in the printed
[…] SB300, s. 165
3Section
165. 940.45 (5) of the statutes is amended to read:
SB300,63,84
940.45
(5) Where the act is committed by any person who has suffered any prior
5conviction for any violation under
s. 943.30, 1979 stats., ss. 940.42 to 940.45,
s.
6943.30, 1979 stats., or any federal statute or statute of any other state which, if the
7act prosecuted was committed in this state, would be a violation under ss. 940.42 to
8940.45.
Note: Places cross-references in correct order in accordance with current style.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the revisor, s. 943.245 (3m)
reads:
(3m) Any recovery under this section shall be reduced by the amount recovered
as restitution for the same act under ss. 800.093 and 973.20 or as recompense under s.
969.13 (5) (a) for the same act and by any amount collected in connection with the act and
paid to the plaintiff under a deferred prosecution agreement under s. 971.41.